Glory in Death (In Death #2) Audiobook

Rate this audiobook

Glory in Death (In Death #2)

4.22 (26,398) includes ratings

UNABRIDGED

By: J.D. Robb

Narrated by: Susan Ericksen

Format: CD

New:

$59.79

New from Amazon

Last Updated: 2 day(s) 8 hour(s)

New from Amazon Marketplace

Last Updated: 2 day(s) 8 hour(s)

$84.35

New from Alibris

Last Updated: 2 day(s) 8 hour(s)

$90.88

New from Half.com

Last Updated: 2 day(s) 8 hour(s)

$133.87

New from AbeBooks

Last Updated: 2 day(s) 8 hour(s)

Used:

$23.41

Used from Alibris

Last Updated: 2 day(s) 8 hour(s)

Used from Amazon Marketplace

Last Updated: 2 day(s) 8 hour(s)

$23.41

Used from Half.com

Last Updated: 2 day(s) 8 hour(s)

Audiobook Description:

In a time when technology can reveal the darkest of secrets, there's only one place to hide a crime of passion - in the heart. . . The first victim was found lying on a sidewalk in the rain. The second was murdered in her own apartment building. Police lieutenant Eve Dallas had no problem finding connections between the two crimes. Both victims were beautiful and highly successful women. Their glamorous lives and loves were the talk of the city. And their intimate relations with men of great power and wealth provided Eve with a long list of suspects - including her own lover, Roarke. As a woman, Eve was compelled to trust the man who shared her bed. But as a cop, it was her job to follow every lead . . .to investigate every scandalous rumor . . .to explore every secret passion, no matter how dark. Or how dangerous.

Audiobook Details:

Release Date: Jun 07, 2004

Publisher: Brilliance Audio

ISBN: 1593558325

ISBN-13: 9781593558321

Language: English

Meet the Author
J.D. Robb Author

J.D. Robb

aka:
Sarah Hardesty
Jill March
Nora Roberts

Eleanor Marie Robertson was born on October 10, 1950 in Silver Spring, Maryland, U.S.A. She was the youngest of the five children, also the only girl, of a marriage with Irish ancestors. Her family were avid readers, so books were always important in ...

Meet the Narrator
Susan Ericksen Narrator

Susan Ericksen

Reviews:

Average Rating:

4.22 (26,398) includes ratings
5 11,253
4 10,317
3 4,314
2 449
1 65
  • Oct 27, 2011

    Goodreads reviewer

    3

    With everything going on in my life right now, I managed to fly through this book.

    At first, I was pretty irritated. I mean, seriously? I wasn’t sure what was going to happen but the way things suddenly changed, I was just a wee bit bummed.

    Naked in Death was a wonderful bo... more...

    0 people liked this review.

  • Nov 06, 2011

    Goodreads reviewer

    4

    Eve Dallas is a credit to all female detectives. It doesn't matter that her character fights crime in the future New York. She is thorough, devoted and headstrong. Just the right person to solve a murder case; no matter the century.

    0 people liked this review.