Celebrity in Death (In Death Series) Audiobook

Rate this audiobook

Celebrity in Death (In Death Series)

4.23 (11,189) includes ratings

UNABRIDGED

By: J.D. Robb

Narrated by: Susan Ericksen

Format: CD

New:

New from Amazon Marketplace

Last Updated: 7 day(s) 4 hour(s)

$47.16

New from AbeBooks

Last Updated: 7 day(s) 4 hour(s)

$48.74

New from Half.com

Last Updated: 7 day(s) 4 hour(s)

$51.71

New from Alibris

Last Updated: 7 day(s) 4 hour(s)

$63.38

New from Amazon

Last Updated: 7 day(s) 4 hour(s)

Used:

Used from Amazon Marketplace

Last Updated: 7 day(s) 4 hour(s)

$51.64

Used from Alibris

Last Updated: 7 day(s) 4 hour(s)

Audiobook Description:

Her career in homicide has taken her into the darkest depths of New York City’s underground—and sometimes Lieutenant Eve Dallas feels more comfortable in those kinds of places than in the high-rise, high-society world of her billionaire husband, Roarke.

But while she’s no party girl, she’s managing to have a reasonably good time at the celebrity-packed bash celebrating the debut of The Icove Agenda. This time it’s Eve, not Roarke, who’s a guest of honor, since the film is based on one of her famous cases. Her partner, Peabody, is practically giddy over rubbing shoulders with Hollywood royalty. Eve, on the other hand, is more likely to roll her eyes than have stars in them. But she has to admit it’s a little spooky seeing the actress playing her, who looks almost like her long-lost twin.

Not as unsettling, though, as seeing K. T. Harris, the actress who plays Peabody—drowned in the lap pool on the roof of the director’s luxury building. Talented but rude, and widely disliked, K.T. had made an embarrassing scene during dinner. She clearly liked being the center of attention. Now she’s at the center of a crime scene—and Eve is more than ready to get out of her high heels and strap on her holster, to step into the role she was born to play: cop.

Audiobook Details:

Release Date: Feb 21, 2012

Publisher: Brilliance Audio

ISBN: 1455818240

ISBN-13: 9781455818242

Language: English

Meet the Author
J.D. Robb Author

J.D. Robb

aka:
Sarah Hardesty
Jill March
Nora Roberts

Eleanor Marie Robertson was born on October 10, 1950 in Silver Spring, Maryland, U.S.A. She was the youngest of the five children, also the only girl, of a marriage with Irish ancestors. Her family were avid readers, so books were always important in ...

Meet the Narrator
Susan Ericksen Narrator

Susan Ericksen

Reviews:

Average Rating:

4.23 (11,189) includes ratings
5 4,880
4 4,309
3 1,742
2 206
1 52
  • Jun 01, 2011

    Goodreads reviewer

    The 34th book of this series..Expected publication 2012
    At last, please, please more Roarke scene and want more of hot lovemaking!!:P

    2 people liked this review.

  • Nov 09, 2011

    Goodreads reviewer

    4

    I really enjoyed this installment. My favorite books are the ones were Eve and Roarke are at odds, and though that wasn't the case here I found the case interesting and the usual cast of characters engaging. There was quite a bit of humor laced throughout. The whodunit was pretty easy to figure out ... more...

    1 people liked this review.